COLOR EXAMPLES

Latest Available Jobs and Visas Latest Available Jobs and Visas Latest Available Jobs and Visas Latest Available Jobs and Visas Latest Available Jobs and Visas Latest Available Jobs and Visas Latest Available Jobs and Visas

Student Visas


How to Get a Canadian Student VISA?

The Canadian Universities are preferred by lots of international students who wish to study in the colleges of Canada yearly. Most of the universities in Canada offer a high-quality system when it comes to teaching. Canada is even rich in culture and opportunities. Research, numerous scientific publications, international collaborations, and lots more aspects make Canadian Universities popular across the world.

But do you know how tough is it for the students to get a Canadian Student Visa? Finding the answer to this question will definitely play an important role if you are deciding to study in Canada. So, let’s get to know what has to be done to get a student Visa to study in Canada and what sort of difficulty you may face getting the Visa. Below-mentioned steps will help you in getting the study visa in Canada:

1.    Decide the university you want to study in:

The first and foremost step for you to determine the best universities in Canada and choose a university where you want to pursue your preferred course. You will then have to start the application process for the VISA. You will have to file an interview application in the university that you chose, and once accepted from the university, you will receive an acceptance letter.

The acceptance letter is an important aspect that is needed to process your Visa Application. If you are confused about how to choose the best Canadian university, you can get in touch with some professionals who would help you in selecting a university. You can apply in some of the best study portals in the universities that you have chosen and file your interview application.

2.    Check if you are required to apply for Canadian Student Visa –

There are several situations where you don’t require a study visa or a study permit in Canada if you are applying under the following conditions:

-    If your family member or staff is accredited by the Foreign Affairs Department in Canada, then a study permit or student visa is not required for you.

-    You enroll in any kind of study programme that doesn’t expire within six months

-    If you are a family member of any foreign armed forces individuals from the Visiting Forces Act, then you need not apply for a student visa to study in Canada.

-    If you are a citizen of any other nation and are applying for Canadian citizenship, you will not require a student visa to study in Canada.

However, you will require an ETA or Electronic Travel Authorization to reach Canada via airways.

3.    Begin with your Canadian Student VISA application process

As soon as you receive the confirmation letter or the acceptance letter from your preferred university, you can start with the procedures of applying for the student visa which would allow you to stay and study in your preferred college in Canada. Applying for a student Visa and getting through the process might not be easy for you initially, however, you can get in touch with individuals who have previously applied to know more about the procedures and complications. Let’s learn about how to get a student visa easily:

-    You can apply online for the student visa on the official website of Citizenship and Immigration Canada or commonly known as CIC before you book your tickets for Canada. If your country is not digitally sound, you can also apply for a student visa on papers. You will have to walk into the Canadian Embassy office located in your country and learn about the process.

-    Give the acceptance letter that you have received from the university where you have applied. Make sure that the university is recognized by the government of Canada to avoid any complications.

-    Provide beneficial proofs of your family’s annual income to prove that you can afford to study in Canada, which means you will be able to afford your education-related fees, living expenses, etc. in Canada. You might face issues while convincing the council in this particular step. Hence, it is always advised that you produce suitable and accurate proofs.

-    You also have to provide significant proofs proving that you are not a criminal and you are not associated in any criminal activities. Hence, it is always preferred that you avoid getting into crime if you want to study in Canada.

-    Submit your medical reports that prove you don’t have any severe health issues and are completely medically fit to fly Canada and pursue your education. If required, you will have to do a complete health check-up while you are applying for the student Visa.

As per the recent regulations, if your family member is working or applying for working permit in Canada, your study permit will be simultaneously processed in just two weeks of time. You may have to renew or extend the study permit in the future if you are wishing to continue studying in your preferred institution. You can also apply for an extension if your study programme requires it or you are willing to change your school or college. In all these situations, you will have to contact your embassy and make them understand the necessity of why you are changing your school or college.

Conclusion

The student permit expires in every 90 days, once you have completed your course and receive completion notification from your university. You can still spend some quality time in Canada if you want to travel or explore job opportunities in Canada. If you want to work in Canada, then you will have to apply for a work visa that would allow you to accept a full time or a part-time job. You will also have to apply for a work permit if you want to be self-employed.

It is important for you to keep all your documentation intact and safe to avoid any sort of complications in the future. You can also find out whether your home country is listed on the biometrics requests and whether you are eligible to apply for a study permit visa in Canada.

Posted On : July-03-2019

Why you should get an Australian study visa?

If you are an individual planning to study in Australia, the first thing you need to have is an Australian student visa. You have to be familiar with the process of application and securing your visa, which can be frightening. The process of obtaining has been simplified. It is usually your home country and the course you will take or planning to study will define the type of visa you need to secure.  



 

When to Apply?

 

An individual that plans to enrol as an international student can get an Australian student Visa. Apply for an Australian study visa once you receive a Confirmation of Enrollment or CoE from the university you selected. You must have a formal offer from the university in order to get the CoE. It is required to have it received in writing and secure the paid deposit required for your tuition fees.

 

Age limit is not an issue for applying for a student visa for Australia.

 

Study Option is an absolutely free service for students who want to apply.  

 

You can also obtain a working holiday visa status of your student visa application as it has completely separate ground.


 

What are the fees?

 

A student visa will last until your study program ends and you can even extend your stay in Australia on a short period of time. The period of stay can last from one to three months which will still be based from your the length of the course you take and the month that you finished it. However, if you are taking a course that takes longer than ten months, and for example, it will end sometime in November or December, your student visa will end in March.

 

How long does it take to obtain a visa?

 

I take four weeks to process your visa. It is always recommended to apply for CoE once a student visa is received.

 

Can I work and study while on a student visa?

 

This is often times the question raised by an individual who wishes to study in Australia-  if it is possible to work and study in the country at the same time. The answer is YES. On a study visa, you may work for up to 40 hours during the term and can work full time on holidays. You can get an automatic ‘permission to work' issuance, however, you will be restricted to work until your course has begun. A work that is formal or a fulltime job registered and included in your course is an exemption to this limit.  

 

Can I take someone with me while I am on study visa?

 

It is possible. Your partner may accompany you to Australia as dependent on your student visa. You have to prove your exclusive relationship with your partner for at least 1 year or 12 months. This means that you should have proof that you have been living together for a year or 12 months.

 

Is medical Health Record Required?

 

Currently, health assessments or medical documents are not required. However, you may be required for medical assessment if you have spent more than three consecutive months in another country that lasted five years.

 

Can I reapply for another visa when my course is finished?

 

In some cases, it is possible to reapply for a further visa at the end of your course. You may visit the Department of Immigration and Citizenship to find out the process and application if you have studied for two years towards obtaining a bachelor, masters or research degree. These professional degrees entitle you to apply for a Post Study Work Visa which will allow you to remain in the country for another two to four years.

 

What do I need to obtain a study visa?

 

Your nationality will be based on your passport. Your selected university in Australia will define the documents you need to submit along with the document checklist tool. Confirmation of Enrolment or CoE with application fee is also needed along with the passport number and proof that the appropriate Overseas Student Health Cover or OSHC Insurance is already paid. For more information, you may visit www.home.affairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Appl/Student.

Posted On : July-03-2019

Kuwait visa study – A complete insight

Kuwait is an ideal destination for study as the nation provided international standard education to the students of different streams. If you have a dream plan for your education, staying in Pakistan, you need to go through some of the aspects that will guide you through the process and procedure.

  • The first thing that you need to know is whether you will need a visa on arrival or a visa in advance.
  • After fixing those things, you must be looking for the process that you need to follow for applying Kuwait visa study. This will include the clauses, the norms and also the documentation.

Whether you need a Visa on Arrival

Visa on arrival is permitted to the citizens of US, UK, Sweden and some of the other European countries only and they are valid only for 3 months after you reach the land of Kuwait, whether at the border or at the airport. All the citizens of Asian nations, other than those of the Emirates, will need a Visa on advance and there the tenure of the visa will be as per the requirement or as per the purpose of the visit.

First of all, you are paying the visit for education purpose. Hence, a 3-month’s Visa will not meet your purpose. You need to get that for at least 2 years and can be for 3 or 4 years if going for any other professional study.

  • Secondly, you are going there from Pakistan. Hence, you are not from the list of the nations who can get the visa on arrival. So, you need to apply for Kuwait visa study, beforehand.
  • So, it’s time to move on to the process and procedure of getting the visa, which you need to apply beforehand.

The process that you need to follow

Readying for the Visa- The first step is to get the admission in some of the colleges in Kuwait. Go through the admission tests and qualify yourself for proving your eligibility. As and when you get that, you need to collect all the documents that are related to your eligibility and also about the admission notice for the college. With the achievement of the same, you can reach out for the application procedure.

Applying for Visa – So, you have the admission notice and the letters from the administrators of the university in Kuwait. Hence, now is the time to apply for the Visa. Directly collect all the documents that you have to justify that you are eligible for the admission and reach the nearest Kuwait embassy of yours. Make sure that you take with yourself the application forms, the mark scorecard and the letter that states admission notice in the college of Kuwait. Alongside take with you your citizenship proof and the documents that will certify that the admission notice is referring you only. The authority there in the embassy will then guide you for the procedure for Kuwait visa study.

Documentations you will have to provide

Now, that you have completed all the hard work, you will have to get through the documentation part at the embassy. Along with the form that you will be filling for the application of Visa, you will be given a list of the documents that you will need to submit at the time of submitting the form. Here is a list of the documents that you will have to provide –

  • Submit the form, well filled up – use a Black Ballpoint pen and fill the form in Block Letters in English. Also, submit the fees that you will need to give for getting the receipt of Visa.
  • Submit the confirmation letter that has been provided by the University of Kuwait to you. Take wit yourself a self-attested photocopy of the same, as the authority will check the original and accept the photocopy of the same.
  • The next thing that you will have to provide or show is the financial condition of yours that will justify your expense of living in Kuwait for the educational purpose. If you are getting some stipend from the university, you will be getting a declaration of the same. Show that and also provide a photocopy of the same.
  • Provide a covering letter and also your current and valid passport. Note that the passport expiry date must be more than 6 months from the date when you are providing the same to the embassy.
  • Show them a health certificate from a doctor referred by them and attach one copy passport size photo of yours with that and also another photo separately.
  • Finally, provide your police clearance certificate to justify that you have no criminal records.

This is all that you will have to provide, now wait for 14 days and you will get a call from the embassy itself. Note one thing that international students are not eligible to work in Kuwait and this is one of the conditions of the Kuwait visa study. Keep this in mind and you might need that at the time of any interrogations.

Posted On : July-03-2019
 1